Art in the Park

2014 dates set!!   Hosted by the Bemidji Community Art Center, the annual “Art in the Park” will celebrate 47 years in 2014.  Dates and times are  Saturday, July 19th 10am to 5pm & Sunday the 20th 10am to 4pm.  See you there!!

DOWNLOAD APPLICATIONS FOR ART IN THE PARK

Art in the Park Artist Application 2014 in pdf format
Art in the Park Food Booth Application 2014  in pdf format

The BCAC annual “Art in the Park” has been appealing to local residents and visitors from all over the country since 1967. This juried fine arts and craft fair located in downtown Bemidji on the shores of Lake Bemidji in beautiful, tree lined Library Park and boasts an annual attendance of over 4,ooo visitors during this two day event. Situated just north of the famous statues of Paul Bunyan, Babe the Blue Ox and the Tourist Information Center, “Art in the Park” features over 100 artists, a dozen food vendors and live entertainment all within easy reach and walking distance to our downtown and all it’s amenities. You’ll find art galleries, live theatre, shopping, dining, plenty of parking and places to stay.

Thanks to our Art in the Park Sponsors who help us each year welcome all the vendors and get them set up and ready to go – Northwest Minnesota Juvenile Center, First National Bank – Bemidji,  Dunn Bros Coffee and Raphael’s Pastry.  Thanks to all of our volunteers who help all year with the planning and during the event weekend and to all of the artists who donated to our raffle!

 

ART IN THE PARK 2012 AWARD WINNERS

Awards of Excellence for 2012 Art in the Park 

Left: Bob Hendricks – Silverfish and Things – Forest Lake, MN

Middle: Benjamin Olson – Benjamin Olson Photography – Farmington, MN

Right: Derek Gladen – Dgladen Pottery – Eagan, MN

Honorable Mentions for 2012 Art in the Park

Left: Kathy Towley – Dave Towley Woodworking – Bemidji, MN

Middle: Lissa Halper – Lily Winter Jewelry

Right: Besty Bowen – Besty Bowen Studio - Grand Marais, MN

ART IN THE PARK 2011 AWARD WINNERS

Awards of Excellence for 2011 Art in the Park

Honorable Mentions for 2011 Art in the Park

  • Left: Al Fritz, AlClay Pottery - Laporte, MN
  • Middle: Robert & Barbara Hale, Creations by Hand – North Branch, MN
  • Right: Patty Lovegreen - Leonard, MN

Art in the Park 2010Award Winners

Awards of Excellence for 2010

  • Left – Bob Husby, Husby Pottery – Duluth, MN
  • Middle – Michael Sunnarborg, Creative Consulting – Bemidji, MN
  • Right – Terry Honstead, Terry’s Treasures – Bemidji, MN

Honorable Mentions for 2010

  • Paula Jensen, Earth Eagle Forge – Guthrie, MN
  • Christina Thorne, Bad Cat Creations – Bemidji, MN
  • Chad & Kiesha Dykstra, Up In Smoke Pottery – Sioux Falls, SD

Art in the Park 2009 Award Winners

Awards of Excellence for the 2009 Art in the Park were presented by BCAC Board Member and poet Anthony Swann.

Cindy-Burger-webAnnette-Mattingly-webKen-Patzoldt---web

  • Left – Cindy Burger, Cindy Linda Jewelry - Bemidji, MN
  • Center – Annette Mattingly, Morning Glory Creations – Ely, MN
  • Right – Ken Patzoldt (& Jo Manbeck not pictured), Timberwind Glass Grand Rapids, MN

Honorable Mentions for 2009

  • Candyce Fitzloff-Westfield, Connected Elements Designs – Walker, MN
  • Bob and Cheryl Husby, Husby Pottery – Duluth, MN
  • David Pirtle, Broken Color Painting – Thief River Falls, MN

 

Art in the Park 2008 Award Winners

Award of Excellence 2008

  • Left – Doug Ohman – Pioneer Photography – New Hope, MN
  • Center – Butch Pavlacky – Lost Highway Pottery – Vergas, MN
  • Right – Robert Hale – Creations by Hand – North Branch, MN

Honorable Mentions 2008

  • Todd Hohenstein – Highstone Glassworks, Ely, MN
  • Christina Thorne – Bad Cat Creations, Bemidji, MN
  • Stan & Connie Buss Sturdy Oak Wood Crafts Elk City, OK

 

Art in the Park 2007 Award Winners
Award of Excellence 2007

michelle-brusegaardforweb.jpgdavid-towleyforweb.jpgandy-hinesforweb.jpg

  • Left: Michelle Brusegaard, Minneapolis, MN
  • Middle: David Towley-David Towley Woodworking, Bemidji, MN
  • Right: Andy Hines-Spirit Lake Nature Photography, Kenyon, MN

Honorable Mentions 2007

  • Dan Bartos- Willowdale Pottery, Yanton, SD
  • Mary Gohman- Silver Scarab, St. Cloud, MN
  • Celia Littlecreek- Little C Studio, Red Lake, MN