AIP Woman looking at ceramics
Art in the Park Banner
AIP Stained Glass Booth

Art in the Park returns for its 53rd year!

2019 Best of Bemidji Winner

Saturday July 17 10 – 5pm (Kids Art Space 11 – 4pm)
Sunday July 18 10 – 4pm (Kids Art Space 11 – 3pm)
Free Admission
505 Bemidji Avenue N.
Bemidji, MN 56619

Bemidji Pioneer Press→

The two-day festival draws thousands of visitors to historic tree-lined Library Park in Downtown Bemidji, MN.
This year nearly 100 artists will be featured in addition to food vendors, music and a kids’ art space.

The juried fine art and craft fair has been a summer highlight for Northern Minnesotan residents and tourists since 1967. Vendors sell everything from hand-crafted wood items, ceramics, apparel, jewelry, photography, metalworking, greeting cards, homemade preserves, soaps, stained glass, original paintings, garden art and more!

Watermark Art Center and Art in the Park are working to provide you with the safest event possible. Questions? 218-444-7570 or watermark@paulbunyan.net for more information. Library Park is located on the shores of Lake Bemidji across from the Watermark Art Center at 505 Bemidji Avenue N, Bemidji MN.

Rain or shine, ART in the PARK’s volunteers are indispensable team members who are involved in most every facet of this special weekend event. Even the BSU Boxing Club will be there to help with the “heavy lifting.”
Thank you to every single one of our fabulous volunteers. They’re the ones in the dark blue shirts.

Bemidji Boxing Club Logo

2021 Artists and Vendors

Please be advised that updates due to cancellations may occur.

CLAY
Tom Daly, Tom’s Aquatic Ceramics from Bemidji, MN
Butch Holden, Holden Pottery from Bemidji, MN
Jeff Burger, Jeff Burger Clay from Bemidji, MN
Lance Hanfler, Lakes Area Pottery from Cushing, MN
Roxanne D Cota, Falling Leaf pottery from St. Cloud, MN
Yvonne Asp-Grahn, Pleasant St. Pottery from Prior Lake, MN
FIBER
Shannon Lucas Westrum, Wildflower Design Studios from Bemidji, MN
Cindy Brown, Cindy’s Rag Rugs
Sandra Haff, Steppin’ Out from Minneapolis, MN
Mark & Sharon Walker, MinneWalker from Minneapolis, MN
Lynn Willhite, Lynn Willhite Watercolor Apparel from Crookston, MN
Susan K Cross, Wild Wind Studio from Bemidji, MN
Rose Heim, Heim-Made from Kelliher, MN
Kathleen Withers, Kaity Klothes from Nisswa, MN
FLORAL
Sandra Reed, Sandy’s Arrangements from Lake City, MN
Annette Mattingly, Morning Glory Creations from Ely, MN
FOOD
Knights of Columbus from Bemidji, MN
Mike Bowman, Kettle Master from Bemidji, MN
Chris Carney, Simply Nuts from Chanhassen, MN
GLASS
Ken Patzoldt & Jo Manbeck, Timberwind, Inc. from Grand Rapids, MN
Brian Miller, Brian Dean Miller Glass from Grand Rapids, MN
JEWELRY
Mellisa Caroll, Earth Elements from Pierpont, SD
Hidie Larson, Let Your Spirit Soar from Fargo, ND
Sherry Nelson, Shelly Sells Seashells from Brainerd, MN
Maure Ann Metzger, from Burnsville, MN
Jennifer Patterson, Jennifer Patterson Designs from Alvarado, MN
Mary Gohman, The Silver Scarab from St. Cloud, MN
Robert Hale, Creations by Hand from North Branch, MN
April Keilen, April Keilen Creations from Grand Rapids, MN
Christina Holland, Christina Holland Designs from Tucson, AZ

LEATHER
Gerald P. Illies, Forever Thy Treasure from Bemidji, MN
Joe & Pam Manthei, Fiskur Leather from Mora, MN
METAL
John Theourx, Johns Chains from Bemidji, MN
ORGANIZATIONS
Bemidji Symphony from Bemidji, MN
Headwaters School of Music & the Arts from Bemidji, MN
Gallery North/Northern Artists from Bemidji, MN
PAINTING
Sylvia Houle from Belcourt, ND
Aimee Bouchard, Aimee Bouchard Illustration & Design from Walker, MN
Hillary Kempenich, Zazegaa Designs by Hillary from Grand Forks, ND
Jeff Renner, Jeff Renner Wildlife Art from Park Rapids, MN
Lyn Jutila, Expressions in Nature from Cloquet, MN
PHOTOGRAPHY
Andy Fiore, Fiore Designs LLC from Foley, MN
Andy Hall, Sweetlight Photography from Climax, MN
Neil Johnson, NLJ Books & Photography from Hibbing, MN
Daniel Gartrell, Pretty Nice Outdoor Photos from Bemidji, MN
SOAP
William E Smith, a.m. soap company from Bemidji, MN
WOOD
Eric Bujarski, Blue Grain from Bemidji, MN
Doris Poulsen, Evergreen Art & Gifts from Danbury, WI
Darla Haseltine, Haseltine Acre from Bemidji, MN
Mark Swenson, Water’s Edge Art from Nisswa, MN
Justin and Tom Stahnke, Custom Turnings from Farmington, MN
Aryn & Courtney Kern, Longshadow Woodworks from Little Falls, MN
Jan Wormley, Prairie Song from Newton, IA

OTHER
Tom Kulju, Jackpine Savage from Longville, MN
Aaron Furuseth, Iconic Quilling from Minneapolis, MN
Sandy Kuhlers, Simply Homemade from Fairmont, MN
Robert & Lana Hendricks, Silverfish ‘N’ Things from Forest Lake, MN
Barbara Groth, Paper Sampler from Detroit Lakes, MN
Curtis R. Olson, CRO Knives from Bemidji, MN

Special thanks to our Art in the Park Sponsors: