SAVE THE DATE FOR  2023!
Saturday, July 15 from 10AM to 5PM
Sunday, July 16,  from 10AM to 4PM

2022 WAF banner

2022 WAF Weekend Activities

Saturday, July 16 from 10am – 5pm
Sunday, July 17 from 10am – 4pm
Free Admission

Story on Lakeland Public TV →

Previously known as “Art in the Park” this juried fine art and craft fair has been a summer highlight for Northern Minnesotan residents and tourists since 1967. Vendors sell a wide variety of items including hand-crafted wood items, ceramics, apparel, jewelry, photography, metalworking, greeting cards, homemade preserves, soaps, stained glass, original paintings, garden art and more!

What to expect

• 100 artists and organizations represented
• Food vendors and outdoor dining in the shade of a tent
• FREE Children’s art activities inside the art center Education Studio
•Two days of music at two locations
• Exhibits featured in all of the Watermark galleries
• Art for sale in our retail gallery SHOP 505
•  Entertainment by other area art organizations

Artist demonstrations in their own booths or designated areas including:

    • Shannon Lucas-Westrum, Wildflower Cottage
    • Kathy Sanders, Sanders Studios
    • Tom Kulju, Jackpine Savage
    • Colleen Hiltz
    • Deanna Croaker
    • Eve Sumsky
    • Cari Tabor
    • Gordon Van Wert
    • Pat Shough
    • Joan Wilson
    • Patty Lovegreen

tag us2019 Best of Bemidji Winner

The two-day festival draws thousands of visitors to historic tree-lined Library Park in Downtown Bemidji, MN next to the historic Carnegie Library.

Watermark Art Festival and Watermark Art Center want to to provide you with the safest event possible. Questions? 218-444-7570 or watermark@paulbunyan.net for more information. Library Park  is located on the shores of Lake Bemidji across from the Watermark Art Center at 505 Bemidji Avenue N, Bemidji MN.

This activity is made possible by the voters of Minnesota through a grant from the Minnesota State Arts Board, thanks to a legislative appropriation from the arts and cultural heritage fund.

WAF group

Thank you to our Event Partner Paul Bunyan Communications

Paul Bunyan Communications

and the following sponsors:

Music Stage
🌟🌟
🌟🌟
Paul Bunyan Broadcasting

Zetah Construction
🌟🌟🌟

Zetah Construction

First National Bank Bemidji
🌟🌟🌟
First National Bank Bemidji

Bank Forward Insure Forward
🌟🌟

Bank Insure Forward

King of the Road
🌟🌟
King of the Road logo

Honda of Bemidji
🌟🌟

Honda of Bemidji logo

Tom Kuesel, P.A.
🌟🌟
Tom Kuesel, P.A.
 

🌟 #MyBemidji
🌟218 Real Estate
🌟Bessler Wiebolt Electric

🌟Keenan’s Cabinets of Distinction
🌟Morell’s Chippewa Trading Post

Friends of the Fest

Geri and Jay Wilimek, The Bemidji Woolen Mills, Great River Dentistry, Lueken’s Village Foods, Tom & Marilyn Miller

Many Thanks...

Rain or shine, Watermark Art Festival volunteers are indispensable team members who are involved in most every facet of this special weekend event. 

Thank you to every single one of our 2022 fabulous volunteers and the and to the Bemidji Boxing Club. You help to make the day a wonderful experience for everyone!

Bemidji Boxing Club Logo

Watermark would like to thank Bemidji State University and KayLynn Kuehen for their contributions to Watermark Art Festival 2022. We would also like to thank Mike Ohl for wrangling the varied opinions regarding WAF’s logo development and creating something special.

2022 Artists and Vendors

This list may be subject to change (current as of June 11, 2022)

CLAY
Tom Daly, Tom’s Aquatic Ceramics from Bemidji, MN
Butch Holden, Holden Pottery from Bemidji, MN
Jeff Burger, Jeff Burger Clay from Bemidji, MN
Lance Hanfler, Lakes Area Pottery from Cushing, MN
Roxanne D Cota, Falling Leaf pottery from St. Cloud, MN
Kate Hammer, Pretty Dirt Pottery from Roseau, MN
Marcus Hardy, Marcus Hardy Pottery from St. Paul, MN
FIBER
Shannon Lucas-Westrum, Wildflower Design Studios from Bemidji, MN
Cindy Bernstein Brown, Cindy’s Rag Rugs
Mark & Sharon Walker, MinneWalker from Minneapolis, MN
Lynn Willhite, Lynn Willhite Watercolor Apparel from Crookston, MN
Susan K Cross, Wild Wind Studio from Bemidji, MN
Rose Heim, Heim-Made from Kelliher, MN
Kathleen Withers, Kaity Klothes from Nisswa, MN
Bill & Linda Sumner, Bear Paw Paperworks from Princeton, MN
Carol Sele, Sew Many Mitts from Bemidji, MN
Sandra Haff, Steppin’ Out from Minneapolis, MN
FLORAL
Annette Mattingly, Morning Glory Creations from Ely, MN
FOOD
Knights of Columbus from Bemidji, MN
Griggs Cuisine from Lino Lakes, MN
Boy Scouts Pack 80
Kona Ice
Kettle Master
Buon Cibo (Italian)

GLASS
Ken Patzoldt & Jo Manbeck, Timberwind, Inc. from Grand Rapids, MN
Brian Miller, Brian Dean Miller Glass from Grand Rapids, MN
Diane Hane, Open Windows from Walker, MN
Steven Weagel, The Weagel Works from Pequot Lakes

JEWELRY
Mellisa Caroll, Earth Elements from Pierpont, SD
Hidie Larson, Let Your Spirit Soar from Fargo, ND
Shelly Nelson, Shelly Sells Seashells from Brainerd, MN
MaureAnn Metzger, from Burnsville, MN
Jennifer Patterson, Jennifer Patterson Designs from Alvarado, MN
Mary Gohman, The Silver Scarab from St. Cloud, MN
Robert Hale, Creations by Hand from North Branch, MN
April Keilen, April Keilen Creations from Grand Rapids, MN
Christina Holland, Christina Holland Designs from Tucson, AZ
Hattie Peterson, Tumbled Heart Designs from Solway, MN
Lily Winter, Lily Winter Jewelry from Grand Rapids, MN
Jessica Robertson, Burly Babe
LEATHER
Joe & Pam Manthei, Fiskur Leather from Mora, MN
Bruce Dreyer, Loon Feather Leather from Bemidji, MN
METAL
John Theourx, Johns Chains from Bemidji, MN
Robert & Lana Hendricks, Silverfish ‘n’ Things from Forest Lake, MN
David DeMattia, Sleeping Dragon Studios from St. Croix Falls, WI

MIXED
Hillary Kempenich, Zazegaa Designs by Hillary from Grand Forks, ND
Sandra Haff, Steppin’ Out from Minneapolis, MN
Kathy Sanders and Various Artists, Gallery North from Bemidji, MN
ORGANIZATIONS
Bemidji Symphony from Bemidji, MN
Headwaters School of Music & the Arts from Bemidji, MN
Gallery North/Northern Artists from Bemidji, MN
PAINTING
Aimee Bouchard, Aimee Bouchard Illustration & Design from Walker, MN
Hillary Kempenich, Zazegaa Designs by Hillary from Grand Forks, ND
Jeff Renner, Jeff Renner Wildlife Art from Park Rapids, MN
Lyn Jutila, Expressions in Nature from Cloquet, MN
Holly Bergstrom, Nurture-Nature-Art from Elk River, MN
D. Annette Meyer, Honeysuckle Corner from Blackduck, MN
Shelby Bork, Borks Botanical Creation from Port Clinton, OH
Kent Estey, Kent Estey Art & Design from Naytahwaush, MN
Jan Wilding, Wilding’s Wildlife from Crosby, MN
PHOTOGRAPHY
Andy Fiore, Fiore Designs LLC from Foley, MN
Andy Hall, Sweetlight Photography from Climax, MN
Neil Johnson, NLJ Books & Photography from Hibbing, MN
Dave Angell, Angell’s Images from Faribault, MN
Liz Shaw, Bella Design from Park Rapids, MN
Sophia Jacobson from Anishinaabe Art Festival in Bemidji, MN

SOAP
William E Smith, a.m. soap company from Bemidji, MN
WOOD
Doris Poulsen, Evergreen Art & Gifts from Danbury, WI
Darla Haseltine, Haseltine Acre from Bemidji, MN
Mark Swenson, Water’s Edge Art from Nisswa, MN
Justin and Tom Stahnke, Custom Turnings from Farmington, MN
Aryn & Courtney Kern, Longshadow Woodworks from Little Falls, MN
Jan Wormley, Prairie Song from Newton, IA
John Hepola, Shade Tree Woodwork from Bemidji, MN
Karl Lamb, Lamb Family Arts in Walker, MN
OTHER
Tom Kulju, Jackpine Savage from Longville, MN
Aaron Furuseth, Iconic Quilling from Minneapolis, MN
Sandy Kuhlers, Simply Homemade from Fairmont, MN
Barbara Groth, Paper Sampler from Detroit Lakes, MN
Curtis R. Olson, CRO Knives from Bemidji, MN
Chris Carney, Simply Nuts from Chanhasses, MN
Julie Beal, Earth, Wick & Fire from Pequot Lakes, MN
Kenneth Spurlin, Mystery in Wood from Nevis, MN