Watermark Art Festival logo

With Event Partner

Paul Bunyan Communications

Saturday July 20, 2024
10AM to 5PM
Sunday July 21, 2024
10AM to 4PM
FREE Admission

The Festival is located at Watermark Art Center and Library Park across from the Center at 505 Bemidji Avenue N, Bemidji MN.

Festival parking and notes on accessibility →

tag us

State of Minnesota image, dark blue background with white pine trees at bottom. Voted number 1 best of the Bemidji area 2023 in white lettering.

Watermark Art Center was voted Best of Bemidji Area
for an Art Experience in 2023

The two-day festival draws thousands of visitors to Downtown Bemidji. The festival area has been expanded to include the Watermark Art Center grounds as well as the historic tree-lined Library Park across the street.

2023 Story on Lakeland Public TV →

Previously known as “Art in the Park” this juried fine art and craft fair has been a summer highlight for Northern Minnesotan residents and tourists since 1967. Vendors sell a wide variety of items including hand-crafted wood items, ceramics, apparel, jewelry, photography, metalworking, greeting cards, homemade preserves, soaps, stained glass, original paintings, garden art and more!

• 100+ artists and organizations represented
• Food court and picnic tent
2 stages for live music
FREE Family Art Activities Area
• Exhibits featured in all of the Watermark galleries
• Artist demonstrations
• Art for sale in our gift gallery SHOP 505

Creative Zone

The creative zone is a dedicated area for art demonstrations and hands on experiences for all ages (Family Art Activities).

Weaving Water Workshop

girl holding indigo dyed fiberThis year we are excited to announce we are adding a community project to the festival as part of our Creative zone.

Visitors are invited to be a part of  Weaving Water Workshop: Landscape of Creativity with fiber artist and botanist Sarah Nassif. During this hands-on fiber and indigo dye community experience you will help us create a fiber art sculpture to be displayed at Watermark Art Center.

Learn more about the Weaving Water Workshop→

Weaving Water Workshop is made possible by the voters of Minnesota, through a grant from the Region 2 Arts Council, thanks to a legislative appropriation from the Arts and Cultural Heritage Fund. 

All day Saturday and Sunday

Face Painting
Hands-on Dye with Wild Wind Studio
Minnow Races with Special Olympics
Hands-on Metal Art with the Bemidji Sculpture Walk
Weaving Water Workshop
Aurora Waasakone Community of Learners with hands-on activities

Indigenous Artist Demonstrations
Saturday
10 – 4pm Beadwork with Thomas Stillday
10 – 1pm Birch Bark Earrings with Tallie Devault
1 – 4pm Moccasin Making with Teresa McDowell
1 – 4pm Moccasin Making with Cindy Hamilton

Sunday
10 – 4pm Beadwork with Martina Isham
10 – 1pm Needle Felting with Sharon Nordrum
10 – 1pm Quillwork with Cari Ross
10 – 4pm Cedar Weaving with Michelle Marion

 Additional support for the Creative Zone comes from First National Bank Bemidji and Bemidji Area Art Endowment.

The Indigenous Artist Demonstrations are made possible by the voters of Minnesota through a grant from the Minnesota State Arts Board, thanks to a legislative appropriation from the arts and cultural heritage fund.

Region 2 Arts Council logo
Legacy logo horizontal
Minnesota State Arts Board logo
First National Bank Bemidji
Bemidji Area Arts Endowment

2024 Music Schedule (2 Stages)

2023 Paul Bunyan Broadcasting
King of the Road logo

Paul Bunyan Broadcasting & King of the Road Music Stage
Sponsored by the Stations of Paul Bunyan Broadcasting and King of the Road Trailers

Saturday, June 20
10:30 AM Swivets
11:30 AM Caige Jambor
12:30 PM International Treasures
1:30 PM Two Hearted Trio
2:30 PM The Bemidji Bog Trotters
3:30 PM Darin Bergsven

Sunday, June 21
10:30 AM Mauro Gutierrez
11:30 AM The Swivets
12:30 PM Two Hearted Trio
1:30 PM Caige Jambor
2:30 PM International Treasures

 

Zetah Construction

Zetah Construction Band Shell

Sponsored by Zetah Construction
The lineups are subject to change

Saturday, June 20
10:00 AM Two Hearted Trio
11:00 AM Stacy Crystal
12:00 PM Swivets
1:00 PM Mauro Gutierrez
2:00 PM Darin Bergsven
3:00 PM International Treasures

Sunday, June 21
10:00 AM Darin Bergsven
11:00 AM Caige Jambor
12:00 PM International Treasures
1:00 PM Mauro Gutierrez
2:00 PM Two Hearted Trio
3:00 PM Antonio Arce

2024 Artists & Vendors

Current as of June 15, 2024

CLAY
Tom Daly, Tom’s Aquatic Ceramics from Bemidji, MN
Butch Holden, Holden Pottery from Bemidji, MN
Jeff Burger, Jeff Burger Clay from Bemidji, MN
Lance Hanfler, Lakes Area Pottery from Cushing, MN
Roxanne D Cota, Falling Leaf pottery from St. Cloud, MN
Kate Hammer, Pretty Dirt Pottery from Roseau, MN
Cyrus Swann, Cryus the Potter from Pine River, MN
Debra Saunders, Quiet Hike Pottery & Curious Art from Walker, MN
Betsy Saurdiff, Betts Pottery from Grygla, MN
FIBER
Shannon Lucas-Westrum, Wildflower Design Studios from Bemidji, MN
Cindy Bernstein Brown, Cindy’s Rag Rugs
Lynn Willhite, Lynn Willhite Watercolor Apparel from Crookston, MN
S Lawn. Susan K Cross, Wild Wind Studio from Bemidji, MN
Rose Heim, Heim-Made from Kelliher, MN
Kathleen Withers, Kaity Klothes from Nisswa, MN
Carol Sele, Sew Many Mitts from Bemidji, MN
Jennifer Bremer, Nokomis Knitting from Minneapolis, MN
Yang Youa, Gifts Made by Hand, Columbia Heights, MN
Marjorie Mercil
FLORAL
Annette Mattingly, Morning Glory Creations from Ely, MN
Choice Therapy Food Court (North Parking Lot)
Knights of Columbus from Bemidji, MN
Griggs Cuisine from Lino Lakes, MN
Boy Scouts Pack 4080G from Bemidji, MN
Big River Scoop Ice Cream, Bemidji MN
Mac N’the Box, Bemidji MN
Sweet & Salty Concessions
The Hangry Hut
GLASS
Ken Patzoldt & Jo Manbeck, Timberwind, Inc. from Grand Rapids, MN
Brian Miller, Brian Dean Miller Glass from Grand Rapids, MN
Sherri Kruger-Kukowski, Winding River from Badger, MN
Dee Dee Narum, Mosaic Studio
Don & Lois Pearson, Sunnyside Designs
JEWELRY
Mellisa Caroll, Earth Elements from Pierpont, SD
Jennifer Patterson, Jennifer Patterson Designs from Alvarado, MN
Mary Gohman, The Silver Scarab from St. Cloud, MN
Robert Hale, Creations by Hand from North Branch, MN
April Keilen, April Keilen Creations from Grand Rapids, MN
Christina Holland, Christina Holland Designs from Tucson, AZ
Hattie Peterson, Tumbled Heart Designs from Solway, MN
Jessica Robertson, Burly Babe from Hudson, WI
Monica Hansmeyer, Seven Sister Design from Turtle River, MN
Shelly Nelson, Shelly Sells Seashells by the Seashore
LEATHER
Joe & Pam Manthei, Fiskur Leather from Mora, MN
Sharon Trandem, The Shop from Bagley, MN

METAL
John Theourx, Johns Chains from Bemidji, MN
Robert & Lana Hendricks, Silverfish ‘n’ Things from Forest Lake, MN
David DeMattia, Sleeping Dragon Studios from St. Croix Falls, WI
MIXED MEDIA
Loon Country Arts, Bemidji, MN
Northern Artist Association, Bemidji, MN
Gabe Carlstrom, Forever Favorites
ORGANIZATIONS
Bemidji Symphony from Bemidji, MN
Headwaters School of Music & the Arts from Bemidji, MN
PAINTING
Gillian Bedford Paintings, Bemidji, MN
Aimee Bouchard Illustration & Design from Walker, MN

Jeff Renner Wildlife Art from Park Rapids, MN
Lyn Jutila, Expressions in Nature from Cloquet, MN
Holly Bergstrom, Nurture-Nature-Art from Elk River, MN

Kent Estey Art & Design from Naytahwaush, MN
PHOTOGRAPHY
Andy Fiore, Fiore Designs LLC from Foley, MN
Neil Johnson, NLJ Books & Photography from Hibbing, MN
Dave Angell, Angell’s Images from Faribault, MN
Carol Hoyem, Carol Hoyem Photo Art from Bemidji, MN
Brady Flower, Photo Letter Project
WOOD
Darla Haseltine, Haseltine Acre from Bemidji, MN
Mark Swenson, Water’s Edge Art from Nisswa, MN
Justin and Tom Stahnke, Custom Turnings from Farmington, MN
Aryn & Courtney Kern, Longshadow Woodworks from Little Falls, MN
Jan Wormley, Prairie Song from Newton, IA
Linda Balmer from Bemidji, MN
Kenneth Spurlin, Mystery in Wood from Nevis, MN
Art Kraft Wood Products, Laura & Austin Kliniske
Mark & Kristi Garner, Garner’s Rustic Creations
Paula & Lee Oman, P&L Woodworking
OTHER
Chris Carney, Simply Nuts, Chanhassen MN
Tom Kulju, Jackpine Savage Flint Knapping from Longville, MN

Aaron Furuseth, Iconic Quilling from Minneapolis, MN
Sandy Kuhlers, Simply Homemade from Fairmont, MN
Barbara Groth, Paper Sampler from Detroit Lakes, MN
Curtis R. Olson, CRO Knives from Bemidji, MN
Julie Beal, Earth, Wick & Fire from Pequot Lakes, MN
Kannika Brueske, Origami by Kannika from Hudson, WI
William E Smith, a.m. soap company from Bemidji, MN
Mark Christiansen, Mister Dister BBQ
Nicholas Jackson, Tall Fox Studios Digital Art

SE Corner Lakeside. Rock & Rest Breastfeeding Tent,  Bemidji MN 

Thanks to these additional supporters for making the Watermark Art Festival programming a fantastic experience for our visitors in 2024

Choice Therapy Food Court

Choice Therapy logo with red check mark

Sanford Health

Sanford Health logo

Bank Forward  Picnic Area

Bank Forward Logo

Bessler Electric

Bessler Electric Logo

Ace Hardware

Ace Hardware Logo

Keenan’s Cabinets of Distinction 🌟 Morell’s Chippewa Trading Post 🌟 Security Bank

Friends of the Fest
Lueken’s Village Foods, Tom Kuesel P.A., Great River Dentistry, Hampton Inn & Suites Bemidji,
Coldwell Banker – Crown Realtor, Kenny’s Tire and Auto Repair

Our Volunteers are the Best!

Rain or shine, Watermark Art Festival volunteers are indispensable team members who are involved in most every facet of this special weekend event. 

Thank you to every single one of our fabulous volunteers. You help to make the the Fest a wonderful experience for everyone!

Thanks to the Bemidji Boxing Club for their dedication and volunteering to help with the “heavy lifting” this year and in years past.  If you or your organization is interested in volunteering for the 2024 Festival, please call or email to watermark@paulbunyan.net.

Bemidji Boxing Club Logo